jueves, 2 de junio de 2011


It's been some time since my last post, but here I am again to tell a little bit of what's going on lately.
I decided to give up WoW, at least for a while, don't really like where Cataclysm is heading to, and decided to take on Minecraft, and I am really enjoying it.
Yesterday I set up my first server, but as my ISP, well my country's broadband in general, sucks, that didn't work too good, so I rented one :D

Server is private for the moment, I have to finish some stuff and work on it, but my idea is a SMP-PvP server, maybe I can set 2 worlds, one completely SMP, and the other one seasonal PvP, kinda like WoW's arena tournament servers.

I don't want to give the full idea, because someone could steal it (I AM WATCHING YOUlol) but let's say it will depend on the players creativity and strategies in battle.

Gotta go now, today is the birthday of one of my friends, and I'm kinda late :P

See ya guys.

PS: I swear I'll check out my followers tomorrow.

lunes, 16 de mayo de 2011

So, money uh?

Well, since my last post, everything is the same, well...Almost, I got a 25% raise on my salary :D

That made me realize that I've been spending a lot of money lately, in stuff that I don't need, or at least I don't need one so expensive. Now, thinking about what may be worth saving for, two possible options are at the top of my head, one, is to get the fuck out of my parents house and rent an apartment (I'm 22 btw), and the other is to save a shit load of cash, taking advantage of not having to pay some things (as I am living with my parents).

Evaluating both choices, I think I'm going to take number two, obviously I'll have to deal with my folks for, maybe, another year, but looking ahead, it's pretty much the best shot I have to save that kind of money (talking about 3/4 of my paycheck every month) and most of all, I'll do it to pay for something that is around my thoughts for a long time now, travel.

Oh traveling...Who does not want to spend a couple of months around foreign lands? It is possible that some of you are going like "Duh, get on a plane..." but probably most of you are in a different situation money-wise, for me is like 4$=1US$, soooo there you go.

Anyways that's not the problem, I know I can have the money by this year's end, and even some to keep saving, but it's worth the explanation, why? Because what I might need is some advise, money-wise too, from you guys.

My idea is going to USA, maybe crossing to Canada, or, UK/Europe,  how much money do I need to spend two weeks? Please let me know where are you from (state/city if possible as I may consider a couple of them to visit) and how much money will I spend in one or two weeks there. By the way, I am not going to couchsurf, camp or anything like that, I might stay in a hostel and use cheap transportation.

Oh and here is something that may cheer you up after wasting your time reading:


lunes, 9 de mayo de 2011

Back to bash.

Hi there, it's been a couple of days since I created this blog, sorry, busy at work. Also I decided to take a break from World Of Warcraft, honestly, Cataclysm is not quite what I expected.
So, with no WoW, I had no pretext to keep running Windows, I switched back to Linux (commie bastard! :D ) after putting some pro's and con's on several distributions, just needed something fast, easy maintenance and before all, pretty, oh hello there Ubuntu!
Actually my first choice was Gentoo, as I intended to keep gaming, but compiling time is what I don't have right now.

Anyways, now I have 11.04, and to contribute, and save you folks some Googling (it took me about 15 minutes) here is a quick guide on how to make Warcraft III work properly with Wine, probably with things you can try with other games.

Installing Wine:

#apt get-install wine (Ubuntu)
$ sudo apt get-install wine (Ubuntu for pussies)
Start menu, Ubuntu software center, search Wine (Ubuntu for n00bs)

Some people configure the apt repository and shit, it's just more work, and I got it working this way too, so do as you please.

Don't be lazy

First of all, most of the people that play/ed DotA or a lot of Warcraft III, know or should know that, W3 is kinda "portable", that means, if you have the complete installation directory copied to another box that doesn't have it installed, it will work too. Well, don't do it, that leaves you with something unstable and having in mind that you are "emulating" an operative system on another totally different operative system to run an unstable copy of a game...I will assume you get the idea.

^ That means get the installer, remember, you can download a pirate copy only if you payed for one before, that means DO NOT DOWNLOAD A COPY FROM THIS LINK (p2p) W3+Frozen Throne@TPB (seeded)

Once you have the installer, just set the executable bit (right click, properties, permissions, allow executing) and execute with wine (.exe should be automatically assigned to wine after installing it)

Configure Wine

By default, Wine shouldn't be configured to emulate a desktop, however check this.
Start menu, wine, configure wine, graphics, uncheck emulate virtual desktop.

Compiz setting

If you have Compiz, open CompizConfig (install it, from synaptic is easier, should be on system, preferences once is installed) in Windows Management tab, activate Windows Rules, and append the following on the "Fullscreen" field:



Now it's time to test, I mostly work on files with terminal, so I don't really know how to run the following from the visual interface, but here's the way I use:

In a terminal run:

wine ~/.wine/drive_c/Program\ Files/Warcraft\ III\ Reign\ of\ Chaos\ \&\ The\ Frozen\ Throne/war3.exe -opengl

Please note that you should modify the path according to your setup, but the important thing is "-opengl" at the end of the command.

Congratz, now you should be enjoying W3 in fullscreen without  non-map-scrolling borders, but if not, please please please pretty please don't ask me for help, lol joking, feel free to ask, but have in mind that I may not be able to help and I do not, DO NOT help people who doesn't know how to ask properly.

lunes, 2 de mayo de 2011

Hello there.

First blog here, I am not really a fan of exposing my whole life to the internet, however I suppose that if I post shit that it is interesting to me, some people might find it interesting too, and so, kinda like stumbling but without a "I am SO losing my time" feeling.
Anyways people at work keep getting laid off, client is not making money, actually they just lost 12 million dollars in 2010, and we gotta seem worth paying, which means working you ass off every day...What's new for you out there?


Not really, but found this guy online that draws apocalyptic art that, is really really similar to S.T.A.L.K.E.R., check it out, all credits to the author Vladimir Manuhin:

This one is obviously from Equilibrium, in my opinion of course: